Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

SUMMER LEAGUE FINALS NIGHT RESULTS

SUMMER CUP FINAL (TILEHURST CLUB)

IRISH CLUB-POWA---6-2—FOX & HOUNDS

SIX OF THE BEST FOR THE POWA TEAM

Unlike the last final, it was the champions that made the best start and it was the Champions captain JASON BATES who started the match off with a win for his team when beat Henry Harding.

But then the winter cup winners levelled when STUART CANNON beat Darren Player. The champion went back in front when TONY SULLIVAN beat Ricky Denton and then FRANKIE CHARD made it 3-1 to the champions when he beat Mick Killick. SIMON BATES made it 4-1 when he beat Martyn Wicks and then RYAN KNIGHT beat Ricky Denton to make it 5-1.

So the champions now just needing one more frame for victory and Kane Titcombe almost gave them it in the seventh frame but just fell short as HENRY HARDING put a second frame on the scorecard for the Winter winners.

But just as he started the final JASON BATES finished it with a win and this time it was the win that gave his team a SIXTH summer cup victory once he beat Mick Killick.

It was the FOXES first defeat in the summer league this year and their first defeat since March.

So it was a record sixth summer cup triumph for the IRISH CLUB-POWA team and they enjoyed their revenge over the FIXES as well.

Well done guys what a great team.

6 TIMES DIVISION-ONE CHAMPIONS

2 TIMES WINTER CUP WINNERS

DONE THE LEAGUE & CUP DOUBLE TWICE

6 TIMES SUMER CUP WINNERS

PREDICTION 6-2 WIN FOR IRISH CLUB-POWA (RIGHT)

HISTORY

1--5/11/07 DIVISION 1-------------------POW-A 7-3 F&H

2--12/11/07 WINTER CUP R1----------F&H 3-6 POW-A

3--25/02/08 DIVISION 1-----------------F&H 5-5 POW-A

4--28/07/08 SUMMER GP-A------------F&H 3-7 POW-A

5--08/09/08 SUMMER GP-A------------POW-A 6-4 F&H

6--19/01/09 DIVISION 1-----------------F&H 3-7 POW-A

7--30/03/09 DIVISION 1-----------------POW-A 8-2 F&H

8--17/08/09 SUMMER CUP QF--------POW-A 8-2 F&H

9--22/02/10 WINTER CUP QF---------POW-A 6-1 F&H

10-10/01/11 DIVISION 1----------------F&H 6-4 POW-A

11-16/05/11 DIVISION 1----------------POW-A 4-6 F&H

12-26/09/11 SUMMER CUP QF-------F&H 1-6 POW

13-21/11/11 DIVISION 1----------------POW-A 6-4 F&H

14-02/04/12 DIVISION 1----------------F&H 1-9 POW-A

15-22/10/12 DIVISION 1----------------F&H 4-6 POW-A

16-18/03/13 DIVISION 1----------------POW-A 8-2 F&H

17-25/11/13 DIVISION 1----------------F&H 4-6 POW-A

18-17/02/14 DIVISION 1----------------POW-A 8-2 F&H

19-31/03/14 WINTER CUP QF--------POW-A 6-4 F&H

20-08/09/14 SUMMER CUP FINAL— POW-A 6-5 F&H

21-03/11/14 DIVISION 1----------------F&H 7-3 POW-A

22-02/02/15 DIVISION 1----------------POW-A 7-3 F&H

23-20/07/15 SUMMER GP-A-----------POW-A 7-3 F&H

24-17/08/15 SUMMER GP-A-----------F&H  5-5 POW-A

25-26/10/15 DIVISION 1----------------POW-A 7-3 F&H

26-01/02/16 DIVISION 1----------------F&H 3-7 POW-A

27-04/07/16 SUMMER GP-A-----------F&H 4-6 POW-A

28-08/08/16 SUMMER GP-A-----------POW-A 8-2 F&H

29-01/12/16 DIVISION-ONE------------F&H 2-8 POWA

30-06/03/17 DIVISION-ONE------------POWA 9-1 F&H

31-10/04/17 WINTER CUP FINAL ----F&H 6-5 POWA

32-18/09/17 SUMMER CUP FINAL---POWA 6-2 F&H

 Player’s must play at least SIX frames to be awarded a trophy if their team wins a cup/Plate/Shield or if their teams finished runners-up in the cup/Plate/Shield. The league only pays for EIGHT trophies so if more than EIGHT players play SIX or more frames then the team has to pay for any extra trophies.

** WON'T QUALIFY FOR A TROPHY IF THEIR TEAM WINS OR FINISH RUNNERS-UP (Just a Possible of maximum FOUR frames to be played for a player from now on)

IRISH CLUB-POWA PLAYERS

---PLAYERS-------------PLYD-----WON----LOST

1-TONY SULLIVAN-----11----------10-------1

2-JASON BATES--------23----------20--------3

3-RYAN KNIGHT-------15----------12--------3

4-SIMON BATES-------24----------18--------6

5-FRANKIE CHARD----20----------15--------5

6-DARREN PLAYER---24-----------15--------9

7-KANE TITCOMBE---22-----------11-------11

8-Shane O’Connor----2------------1---------1 ** won’t get a trophy

9-Heath Messer-------1------------1--------0 ** won’t get a trophy

10-Darren Cross-------0------------0---------0 ** won’t get a trophy

FOX & HOUNDS PLAYERS STATS

--PLAYERS----------------PLYD----WON----LOST

1-HENRY HARDING------28--------23--------5

2-SIMON WEBB----------26--------20--------6

3-MARTYN WICKS-------25--------16--------9

4-RICKY DENTON--------16--------11--------5

5-MICK KILLICK----------15----------7--------8

6-STUART CANNON-----20---------14-------6

7-RICHARD BILES--------6-----------1--------5

8-Lisa Pigden-------------0-----------0--------0 ** won’t get a trophy

9-Conrad Lowe----------0------------0-------0 ** won’t get a trophy

 =========================================

SUMMER SHIELD FINAL (TURKS)

ROYAL ALBION—----6-1—EARLEY RETREAT

NO PROBLEM FOR THE ALBION

The Favourites got off to a great start by going into a 4-0 lead when RICHARD BEST beat Adam Williams and then the ALBION captain JUNIOR DAVIS beat Rachel Galbrath to double his teams lead and then LANZO LEWIS made it 3-0 when he beat Andy Garrett and then DAN FOULDER made it 4-0 when he beat the RETREAT captain Terry Byron.

So it was a lot for the underdogs to do from 4-0 but MARK SIMMONDS prevented a whitewash when he beat Javeid Sharif to make it 4-1.

TIM ENDEAN made it 5-1 with a win over Mark Simmonds and the winning frame for the ALBION was won by LANZO LEWIS winning his second frame when he beat Adam Williams.

So a one-sided final but congrats to the EARLEY RETREAT team making their first ever final and in their only second summer league campaign, Next time guys.

But congratulations to JUNIOR DAVIS team for winning the summer shield final, It has been a mixed team set up for the ALBION threw out the summer but ended up as winners

PREDICTION 6-1 WIN FOR THE ALBION (RIGHT)

HISTORY

1-26/06/17 SUMMER GP-C            RETREAT 6-4 ALBION

2-31/07/17 SUMMER GP-C            ALBION 7-3 RETREAT

3-18/09/17 SUMMER CUP FINAL ALBION 6-1 RETREAT

=========================================  

SUMMER LOWER CUP FINAL (CURZON CLUB)

FRUIT BAT----6-4—IRISH LEGS

THE BATS FLYING HIGH

The LEGS got off to a good start when LEE TAYLOR beat the BAT captain Steve Orchard. But then BAT team came back when PHIL NIXON beat the LEGS captain Andy Randall to level the final and then KEIREN BROWNE put the BATS in front when he beat Cain Randall.

PHIL NIXEY beat James Walker to level the match up for the LEGS and then JOSH TAYLOR put the LEGS back in front at the half-way stage when he beat Steve Moss.

So 3-2 to the LEGS at halfway

The LEGS went into a two-frame lead at 4-2 when CAIN RANDALL beat Fred Wallace. It was looking good for the LEGS with just two more frames away from winning.

But the BAT team had other ideas when KEIREN BROWNE won his second frame by beating Gez Wynne and then STEVE MOSS levelled the final at 4 apiece when he beat Phil Nixey and then the BAT team went in front for the second time when PHIL NIXON won his second frame by beating James Walker.

How fitting the final frame was played out between the two captains and it was the BATS captain STEVE ORCHARD the won the frame that gave his team the victory after beating Andy Randall.

Thanks to both teams for taking part and well done to Andy Randall IRISH LEGS team so near and yet so close.

So big well done to Steve Orchard FRUIT BAT team winning the first lower summer cup in a great match for a final which went one way then the other. We look forward to seeing how you guys get on in our winter. Good luck to both teams next season.

 PREDICTION 5-6 WIN TO IRISH LEGS (WRONG BUT SO CLOSE)

 HISTORY

1-18/09/17 LOWER SUMMER CUP FINAL BAT 6-4 LEGS

 =========================================

SUMMER LOWER PLATE FINAL (TILEHURST CLUB)

SPREAD EAGLE-B---5-6---TILEHURST LEGION

FIRST WIN FOR THE TRBL

The EAGLE-B captain ALISON COULSON got her team off to a winning start when she beat Keith Southern and then GORDON PRIEST double their lead with a win over Dan Hatch and it got better for the division-one side when MARK DUGGAN beat Paul Honor and then MICK HARTNUP made it 4-0 when he beat the TRBL captain Mark Williams.

But then STEVE SMITH stop the EAGLE-B winning run when he beat Jamie Orr.

So what a good start for the EAGLE-B team 4-1 up and only needing two more frames for victory. The TRBL had a lot of work to do and they are not known for coming back in matches.

The TRBL captain started the second half well for his team when he beat Colin Smart and then STEVE SMITH won his second frame of the match when he beat Gordon Priest.

But the TRBL couldn't level as MARK DUGGAN won his second frame to make it 5-3 when he beat Keith Southern.

Now the TRBL had to win three frames in a row to win the match,

PAUL HONOR made it 5-4 when he beat Mick Hartnup and the DAN HATCH beat Jamie Orr to level the final and make it go into a decider.

So how fitting it was for both captains to play the deciding frame as it was their last frame as captains.

MARK WILLIAMS completed a great comeback for the TRBL when he beat ALISON COULSON.

Unlucky to the EAGLE-B team who just missed out on another summer final victory.

This was the first time the TRBL had won a final little as it may be but it was a great fun night all round.

And this was the TRBL first victory over the EAGLE-B in six meetings

PREDICTION 6-2 WIN TO EAGLE-B (WRONG)

HISTORY

1-19/11/07 DIVISION-THREE                          TRBL 4-6 EAGLE-B

2-10/03/08 DIVISION-THREE                          EAGLE-B 6-4 TRBL

3-06/10/08 SUMMER PLATE QF                     EAGLE-B 7-3 TRBL

4-17/11/08 DIVISION-TWO                             EAGLE-B 8-2 TRBL

5-09/02/09 DIVISION-TWO                             TRBL 4-6 EAGLE-B

6-18/09/17 LOWER SUMMER PLATE FINAL TRBL 6-5 EAGLE-B

 =========================================

SUMMER LOWER SHIELD FINAL (PALMER TAVERN)

CURZON CLUB---6-4---EARLEY RETREAT-B

CURZON CLUB LOWER SHIELD WINNERS

DARREN CLIFT got the CURZON of to a winning start when he beat the RETREAT-B captain Olly Copland and then DANIEL SINCLAIR double their lead with a win over Jonathan Bryson-Bond but then the RETREAT-B team came back when KARL PINTO beat Pete Enderby and then CAMBELL COOPER Levelled the final when he beat the CURZON captain Alan Cooke. and then the B team went 3-2 in front at the halfway stage when CHRIS ANDREWS beat Jon Lewendon.

So from 3-0 down the new boys came back well but still a long way to go yet.

DARREN CLIFT got the CURZON of to a good start in the second just as he did in the first when he did the double over Olly Copland to level the match and then DANIEL SINCLAIR put the CURZON back in front at 4-3 when he did the double over Jonathan Bryson-Bond. But then the new boys leveed again at 4 apiece when CHRIS ANDREWS  won his second frame by beating Tony Harris.

So at 4 frames all it was all to play for and the CURZON took the first advantage going 5-4 up when JOHN LEWENDON beat Campbell Cooper and then the CURZON captain ALAN COOKE won the frame that gave his team the victory when he beat Karl Pinto.

A great match so close with both teams coming back from being behind but the EARLEY RETREAT-B just came up short but never mind lads we look forward to seeing how you do in our winter league good luck guys.

Well done to the CURZON CLUB winning a final in their first summer league campaign.

PREDICTION 6-4 WIN TO CURZON CLUB

HISTORY

1-18/09/17 LOWER SUMMER PLATE FINAL CURZON 6-4 RETREAT-B                                                                              

=========================================

GROUPS AND FIXTURES ARE NOW UP ON THE WEBSITES

 On 25th of September The 2017-18 Winter season Signing on

On 3rd of October (TUESDAY) The 2016-17 Winter Presentation Night 7PM and the AGM Meeting starts at 8PM

On 9th of October the 2017-18 Winter League Season Starts

================================


SUMMER CUP WINNERS

2007-THE OASIS B (RILEYS)      6-4 THE EARLY HOME GUARD

2008-THE MAIDEN OVER            6-3 THE SHEPHERDS HOUSE

2009-THE RILEYS A (CAV)          6-5 THE RILEYS Q (CAV)

2010-THE FOX & HOUNDS          6-1 THE BULL & CHEQUERS

2011-THE PRINCE OF WALES A 6-2 THE RILEYS SLOW ROLIERS

2012-THE PRINCE OF WALES A 6-2 THE KENNET VALLEY CLUB

2013-THE PRINCE OF WALES A 6-1 THE RILEYS SLOW ROLIERS

2014-THE PRINCE OF WALES A 6-5 THE FOX & HOUNDS

2015-THE PRINCE OF WALES B 6-4 THE KENNET VALLEY CLUB

2016-THE PRINCE OF WALES A 6-5 THE READING POOL AND SNOOKER

2017-THE IRISH CLUB-POWA       6-2 THE FOX & HOUNDS

SUMMER PLATE WINNERS

2007-THE OASIS A (RILEYS)          ?-? THE MAIDEN OVER

2008-THE OASIS A (RILEYS)         6-3 THE PRINCE OF WALES A

2009-THE SHEPHERDS HOUSE     6-5 THE MAIDEN OVER

2010-THE COLLEGE ARMS           6-3 THE SPORTSMAN

2011-THE HORSE & JOCKEY        6-3 THE GOOD COMPANIONS

2012-THE GOOD COMPANIONS    6-5 THE BRAMSHILL HUNT

2013-THE KENNET VALLEY CLUB 6-1 THE BUTLER

2014-THE KENNET VALLEY CLUB 6-1 THE TILEHURST CLUB 

2015-THE ROYAL ALBION A/Z        6-1 TILEHURST ROYAL BRITISH LEGION  

2016-THE PRINCE OF WALES B   6-4 BULL AND CHEQUERS

2017-??????????????????????????????????????????????????????

SUMMER SHIELD WINNERS

2016-THE SPREAD EAGLE-B 15-5 ARBORFIELD ROYAL BRITISH LEGION

2017-THE ROYAL ALBION        6-1 EARLEY RETREAT

==================================================================

UP DATED RANKING FOR NEW SEASON 2017-18 (TOP TEN)

RANKING-----------PLAYERS

----1------------JASON BATES (POWA)

----2------------TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)

----3------------FRANKIE CHARD (POWA)

----4------------RYAN KNIGHT (POWA)

-----5-----------MARTYN WICKS (FOX)

-----6-----------SHANE O'CONNOR (POWA)

-----7-----------PERRY CHANCE (KVC)

----8------------SIMON BATES (POWA)

----9------------RICHARD PUGH-ROBERTS (RPAS)

----10----------RYAN INGLIS (BULL)

==========================================

SEASON 2016-17 WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP

DIVISION ONE CHAMPIONS - THE IRISH CLUB-POWA TEAM

DIVISION ONE RUNNERS-UP - THE KENNET VALLEY CLUB

DIVISION ONE RELEGATED - THE SUN INN

DIVISION-ONE RELEGATED - THE CURZON CLUB

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS - THE PALMER TAVERN

DIVISION TWO RUNNERS-UP - THE TURKS

WINTER CUP WINNERS - THE FOX & HOUNDS

WINTER CUP RUNNERS-UP - THE IRISH CLUB-POWA TEAM

SINGLES OPEN CUP WINNER - JASON BATES - THE IRISH CLUB-POWA TEAM

SINGLES OPEN CUP RUNNER-UP - TONY SULLIVAN - THE IRISH CLUB-POWA TEAM

DIVISION-ONE SINGLES WINNER - JASON BATES - THE IRISH CLUB-POWA TEAM

DIVISION-TWO SINGLES WINNER - ANTONY FLATMAN - THE PALMER TAVERN

DIVISION-TWO SINGLES RUNNER-UP - JASON KELLY - CLIFTON LEGS

DOUBLES OPEN CUP WINNERS - JASON BATES & FRANKIE CHARD - THE IRISH CLUB-POWA TEAM

DOUBLES OPEN CUP RUNNERS-UP - GRAHAM NEALE & JACK TIEU - THE TURKS

CHAMPIONS CUP WINNERS - IRISH CLUB-POWA

CHAMPIONS CUP RUNNERS-UP - MILESTONE CLUB-A

Never miss an update

Follow the league to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Weather

Reading UK

Clear

Clear

9 MPH ENE
55% humidity

14°C

Tue

18°C
10°C

Wed

16°C
9°C

Thu

16°C
9°C

Fri

17°C
8°C