Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

SINGLES OPEN RESULTS

SINGLES OPEN ROUND-1 
===================================
BEST OF SEVEN FRAMES
==================================
1-JASON BATES-1 POWA 4-1 Keith Southern-TRBL
2-DARREN PLAYER POWA 4-0
Kyran O'Neill-PAL
3-MARK WILLIAMS TRBL    4-3 Kane Titcombe-9 POWA
4-MARTYN WICKS-5 FOX   4-3
Cain Randall LEGS
5-PARRY CHANCE-7 KVC   4-3 Ron Irvine SEB
6-ANTONY FLATMAN-PAL 4-0
Alison Coulson B&C-B
7-STEVE ORCHARD BAT    WO Richard Biles-10 FOX
8-PAUL RAWLINGS G&D-A WO 
Ryan Knight-4 POWA 
9-FRANKIE CHARD-3 POWA 4-2 Jarrod Leahy OAK
10-HENRY HARDING-12 FOX 4-2
Shane Gavin PAL
11-GRAHAM NEAL-14 TURKS 4-0 Ajit Menon-PAL
12-SIMON BATES-8 POWA     4-0
Ian Adey OAK
13-STUART CANNON-5 FOX  4-0 Darren Clift CUR
14-SHANE O'CONNOR-6 POWA WO
Jason Kelly Legs
15-ANDY RANDALL LEGS          WO Antony Grover-14 KVC
16-TONY SULLIVA-2 POWA      4-0
Jake Stevens OAK
==================================
ROUND-TWO
==================================
1-DARREN PLAYER POWA      4-1 Jason Bates-1 POWA
2-MARK WILLIAMS TRBL        4-2 Martyn Wicks-5 FOX
3-PAUL RAWLINGS G&D-A     4-3 Steve Orchard BAT
4-ANTONY FLATMAN PAL      4-2 Perry Chance-7 KVC
5-FRANKIE CHARD-3 POWA    4-2 Henry Harding-12 FOX
6-GRAHAM NEAL TURKS        4-3 Simon Bates-8 POWA
7-STUART CANNON FOX         4-3 Shane O;connor-6 POWA
8-TONY SULLIVAN-2 POWA     4-2 Andy Randall LEGS
=============================================
QUARTER-FINALS TO BE PLAYED MONDAY APRIL 30TH
=============================================
1-DARREN PLAYER POWA    VS MARK WILLIAMS TRBL
2-ANTONY FLATMAN PAL    VS PAUL RAWLINGS G&D-A
3-FRANKIE CHARD-3 POWA VS GRAHAM NEAL TURKS
4-TONY SULLIVAN-2 POWA VS STUART CANNON FOX


SINGLES OPEN ROLL OF HONOUR

2012-RUBIN BALL                    4-1 DARREN CROSS
2013-FRANKIE CHARD (POWA) 5-0 NATHAN POTTINGER
2014-FRANKIE CHARD (POWA) 5-1 DALE NORRIS
2015-FRANKIE CHARD (POWA) 6-3 SIMON BATES (POWA)
2016-DAVE SHAW (SUN)           5-3 TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)
2017-JASON BATES (POWA)     6-4 TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)

========================================

The David Bryant Winter Cup Final Results - Venue The Irish Club

KENNET VALLEY 6-2 FRUIT BAT

WINTER CUP FINAL 2018 Neither team had ever won this cup, The KVC team was Runners-up back in 2015 and of course, this is the FRUIT BATS first winter season in the Monday league.


THE KENNET VALLEY Team Route to the final
Round-1 Away VS TILEHURST CLUB-B 2-6
Round-2 Home VS IRISH CLUB-POWA 6-5
Q-Finals Home VS GEORGE & DRAGON-B 6-0
S-Finals Curzon Club VS SUN INN 6-2


The KVC team finished fourth in division-one and started as favourites for this final but the favourites were beaten in last seasons final. The KVC only had to beat one division-one team on their way to the final but what a division-one team it was. After knocking out the champions in round-two the KVC become the favourites for the cup.


THE FRUIT BAT Team Route to the Final
Round-1 Home VS BRAMSHILL HUNT 6-3
Round-2 Away VS SPREAD EAGLE-B 2-6
Q-Finals Home VS FOX & HOUNDS 6-4
S-Finals Kennet Valley VS BULL & CHEQUERS 6-2


The FRUIT BAT just missed out on the division two title so winning this would make up for that big time but they are the underdogs and in their debut winter season had nothing to lose. They had a very impressive run to the final by beating Three division-one sides and one of them was the defending champions the FOXES.


The KVC team went strong by putting DAN DAVY on first, Full of confidence after winning the David Bryant singles tournament just two days before and he carried on his good form by beating the BAT'S captain Steve Orchard. Then PERRY CHANCE made it 2-0 when he beat Chris Hood. So the underdogs were up against it already but it wasn't going to get any better for them when ANTONY GROVER did a very good clearance with a great double on his last ball to get nicely onto the black when he beat Steve Moss and then MARK INGRAM did a very good clearance himself to beat Kieren Browne. It was a one-sided final but then JAMES WALKER took full of advantage of two shots with only four yellows left when Steve Smith went in off to put a frame on the scorecard for the BAT team.
Five frames gone and the KVC only needed two frames to win their first winter cup.
Luck of the Irish maybe lol. Yes, it was looking like 4-2 when Phil Nixon had potted the black but the white went in the middle given PADDY KELLY the win and making it 5-1. The KVC captain went next hoping to win that frame that will give his team the win but STEVE MOSS pulled off a very good red to the middle and landed plum on the black to beat John Witherall and to make it 5-2. But the KVC played their ace card and put DAN DAVY in and once he had the chance he clear his last few balls to beat Steve Orchard again to take the match.
Unlucky Steve to have been drawn to play Dan TWICE LOL.
So it was the KENNET VALLEY who finally won the winter cup, It was a convincing 6-2 win and they can now add this to their two summer plate wins. Congratulations to the KENNET VALLEY Team and to think they nearly folded a year ago. Well done to the FRUIT BAT, They have had a good season really being runners-up in division-two and promoted and now runners-up in the cup final but of course that may not be any consolation at the moment but fair play to them they were very gracious in defeat and presented the winners the trophy. Also, like to mention as all pool matches should be played in good spirits the KENNET VALLEY went to the FRUIT BAT pub after and all had a good laugh and games of killers.
SUMMER LEAGUE STARTS JUNE 4TH

=========================================

The David Bryant memorial tournament Results
===========================
GROUP-1===VENUE=PALMER TAVERN
PLAYERS----------29E -TEAM---SEEDED
1-TONY SULLIVAN--POWA------1
2-DARREN CLIFT---CURZON----29E
3-PAUL RAWLINGS--G&DA------78E
4-JAMIE SEYMOUR---PAL--------68E
5-JARROD LEAHY----OAK--------41E
-------------------------------------
QUALIFYING MATCH (BEST OF 5 FRAMES)
Noon - JJAMIE SEYMOUR 3-2 JARROD LEAHY 
GAME-1 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
1PM-SULLIVAN 2-0 CLIFT
1:30-RAWLINGS 1-1 SEYMOUR
GAME-2 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
2PM-SULLIVAN 2-0 RAWLINGS
2:30-CLIFT 1-1 SEYMOUR
GAME-3 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
3PM-SULLIVAN 2-0 QUALIFIER
3:30-CLIFT 1-1 RAWLINGS
BLACKBALLL SHOOT-OUT FOR RUNNERS-UP SPOT -FIVE SHOTS EACH  -M-MISSED - P-POTTED
DARREN CLIFT---------M-M-P-P
PAUL RAWLINGS------P-M-M-M-M
JAMIE SEYMOUR------P-M-M-M-M
==================================== 
GROUP-1 STANDINGS
1-TONY SULLIVAN-1 POWA - Q
2-DARREN CLIFT- CURZON CLUB - Q

----------------------------------------------
4-PAUL RAWLINGS-78E G&D-A
4-JAMIE SEYMOUR-68E PALMER TAVERN
5-JARROD LEAHY-41E ROYAL OAK

===============================


GROUP-2====VENUE=SPREAD EAGLE
PLAYERS------------TEAM---SEEDED
1-JASON BATES----POWA------2
2-KANE TITCOMBE-POWA----35E
3-MARTYN WICKS---FOX------12E
4-PETE TITUS------HUNT------61E
5-PHIL HIXEY-------LEGS------45E
-------------------------------------
QUALIFYING MATCH (BEST OF 5 FRAMES)
Noon - PETE TITUS 3-2 PHIL NIXEY
GAME-1 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
1PM-BATES 2-0 TITCOMBE
1:30-WICKS 1-1 TITUS 
GAME-2 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
2PM-BATES 2-0 WICKS
2:30-TITUS 2-0 TITCOMBE 
GAME-3 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
3PM-BATES 2-0 TITUS 
3:30-WICKS  2-0 TITCOMBE
BLACKBALL SHOOT-OUT FOR SECOND SPOT
PETE TITUS---------P-P-M-
MARTYN WICKS----P-M-M-M
=================
GROUP-2 STANDINGS
1-JASON BATES-2 POWA - Q
2-PETE TITUS-61E HUNT - Q

----------------------------
3-MARTYN WICKS-12E FOX 
4-KANE TITCOMBE-35E POWA
5-PHIL NIXEY-45E LEGS
=====================================

GROUP-3========VENUE=WHITE EAGLE 
PLAYERS---------------TEAM----SEEDED
1-ANTONY FLATMAN PALMER-----3
2-CAIN RANDALL-------LEGS------15E
3-MARTIN YAXLEY-----HUNT------51E
4-ANDY RANDALL------LEGS------15E
5-ANDREW DEWSBURY-PALMER--18E
-------------------------------------
QUALIFYING MATCH (BEST OF 5 FRAMES)
Noon - ANDY RANDALL 3-1 ANDREW DEWSBURY
GAME-1 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
1PM-FLATMAN 2-0 CAIN
1:30-YAXLEY  1-1 ANDY
GAME-2 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
2PM-FLATMAN 2-0 YAXLEY
2:30-CAIN 2-0 ANDY 
GAME-3 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
3PM-FLATMAN 2-0 
3:30-YAXLEY 1-1 CAIN
======================================
GROUP-3 STANDINGS
1-ANTONY FLATMAN-3 PALMER - Q
2-CAIN RANDALL-15E LEGS - Q

----------------------------------------
3-MARTIN YAXLEY-51E HUNT
4-ANDY RANDALL-15E LEGS
5-ANDREW DEWSBURY-18E PALMER

===================================


GROUP-4====VENUE=TILEHURST CLUB
PLAYERS------------TEAM---SEEDED
1-SIMON BATES----POWA-----4
2-ANTONY GROVER-KVC----29E
3-DAN DAVY---------KVC
4-MARK WILLIAMS--TRBL----18E
5-MARK GRIMES----G&DA-----9
-------------------------------------
QUALIFYING MATCH (BEST OF 5 FRAMES)
Noon - MARK WILLIAMS 3-2 MARK GRIMES
GAME-1 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
1PM-BATES 1-1 GROVER
1:30-DAVY 2-0 WILLIAMS 
GAME-2 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
2PM-DAVY 2-0 BATES
2:30-GROVER 2-0 WILLIAMS 
GAME-3 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
3PM-BATES 1-1 WILLIAMS
3:30-DAVY 2-0 GROVER
====================================== 
GROUP-4 STANDINGS
1-DAN DAVY KENNET VALLEY - Q
2-ANTONY GROVER-29E KENNET VALLEY - Q

-----------------------------------------------------
3-SIMON BATES-4 POWA
4-MARK WILLIAMS-18E TRBL
5-MARK GRIMES-9 G&D-A


GROUP-5=====VENUE=ROYAL ALBION
PLAYERS-------------TEAM----SEEDED
1-FRANKIE CHARD--POWA-------5
2-STEVE ORCHARD---BAT-------41E
3-PATRICK GRANT--G&D-A------27
4-STAN YAXLEY-----HUNT   
5-AJIT MENON------PAL-----------56E
-------------------------------------
QUALIFYING MATCH (BEST OF 5 FRAMES)
Noon - STAN YAXLEY 3-2 AJIT MENON
GAME-1 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
1PM-CHARD 2-0 ORCHARD
1:30-GRANT 1-1 YAXLEY 
GAME-2 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
2PM-CHARD 1-1 GRANT 
2:30-ORCHARD 2-0 YAXLEY 
GAME-3 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
3PM-CHARD 2-0 YAXLEY 
3:30-GRANT 2-0 ORCHARD
==================================
GROUP-5 STANDINGS
1-FRANKIE CHARD-5 POWA - Q
2-PATRICK GRANT-27 G&D-A -Q

------------------------------------
3-STEVE ORCHARD-41E BAT
4-STAN YAXLEY HUNT
5-AJIT MENON-56E PAL
===================================

GROUP-6==VENUE-KENNET VALLEY CLUB
PLAYERS----------------TEAM-----SEEDED
1-SHANE O'CONNOR---POWA--------6
2-CHRIS PAYNE--------ARMS---------11
3-PERRY CHANCE----- KVC----------14
4-TONY HARRIS-----CURZON
5-DARREN MUNN----ALBION
-------------------------------------
QUALIFYING MATCH (BEST OF 5 FRAMES)
Noon - DARREN MUNN 3-0 TONY HARRIS
GAME-1 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
1PM-O'CONNOR 1-1 PAYNE
1:30-CHANCE 1-1 MUNN 
GAME-2 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
2PM-CHANCE 2-0 O'CONNOR
2:30-MUNN 2-0 PAYNE 
GAME-3 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
3PM-O'CONNOR 1-1 MUNN 
3:30-CHANCE 2-0 PAYNE
================================
GROUP-6 STANDINGS
1-PERRY CHANCE-14 KVC - Q
2-DARREN MUNN ALBION - Q

------------------------------------------
3-SHANE O'CONNOR-6 POWA
4-CHRIS PAYNE-11 ARMS
5-TONY HARRIS CURZON
===============================


GROUP-7==VENUE=GEORGE & DRAGON
PLAYERS-----------------TEAM---SEEDED
1-HENRY HARDING------FOX-------28
2-ALISON COULSON-----B&C-------32
3-RON IRVINE---------EAGLE-B-----21E
4-STEVN ELLIS----------HUNT
5-JAMES KEMP---------G&D
-------------------------------------
QUALIFYING MATCH (BEST OF 5 FRAMES)
Noon - STEVEN ELLIS 3-0 JAMES KEMP 
GAME-1 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
1PM-HARDING 1-1 IRVINE
1:30-COULSON 1-1 ELLIS 
GAME-2 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
2PM-HARDING 2-0 COULSON
2:30-IRVINE 2-0 ELLIS 
GAME-3 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
3PM-HARDING 1-1 ELLIS
3:30-IRVINE 1-1 COULSON
PLAY OFF FRAME TO SEE WHO WINS THE GROUP
HENRY HARDING 1-0 RON IRVINE
==============================
GROUP-7 STANDINGS
1-HENRY HARDING-28 FOX - Q
2-RON IRVINE-21E SEB - Q

-------------------------------------------
4-ALISON COULSON-32 B&C-B
4-STEVEN ELLIS HUNT
5-JAMES KEMP-
===============================

GROUP-8=====VENUE=CURZON CLUB
PLAYERS----------------------TEAM---SEEDED
1-DARREN PLAYER-----------POWA-----8
2-KEITH SOUTHERN---------TRBL------84E
3-ELOISE REVANS-----------ALBION----33
4-JOSH TAYLOR-------------LEGS-------51E
5-HARLEY HALL--------------SUN INN
-------------------------------------
QUALIFYING MATCH (BEST OF 5 FRAMES)
Noon - HARLEY HALL 3-1 JOSH TAYLOR
GAME-1 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
1PM-PLAYER 2-0 SOUTHERN  
1:30-HALL 2-0 REVANS 
GAME-2 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
2PM-PLAYER 2-0 REVANS
2:30-SOUTHERN 1-1 HALL 
GAME-3 (TWO FRAMES ONLY)
3PM-PLAYER 1-1 HALL 
3:30-SOUTHERN 2-0 REVANS
===============================
GROUP-8 STANDINGS
1-DARREN PLAYER-8 POWA - Q
2-HARLEY HALL SUN INN - Q

------------------------------------------
3-KEITH SOUTHERN-84E TRBL
4-ELOISE REVANS-33 ALBION
5-JOSH TAYLOR-51E LEGS
=================================

KNOCKOUT LAST 16 & QUARTER-FINALS (BEST OF 7 FRAMES)
==================================
1-TONY SULLIVAN-1 POWA 4-1 HARLEY HALL SUN
2-FRANKIE CHARD-5 POWA 4-0 CAIN RANDALL-15E LEGS
3-HENRY HARDING-28 FOX 4-1 PETE TITUS-61E HUNT
4-DAN DAVY KVC               4-0 DARREN MUNN SUN
5-JASON BATES-2 POWA      4-2 RON IRVINE-21E
6-PERRY CHANCE-14 KVC     4-2 ANTONY GROVER-29E KVC
7-DARREN PLAYER-8 POWA  4-0 DARREN CLIFT-29E CUR
8-ANTONY FLATMAN-3 PAL  4-1 PATRICK GRANT-27 G&D-A
========================================
QUARTER-FINALS
=======================================
1-TONY SULLIVAN-1 POWA 4-3 FRANKIE CHARD-5 POWA
2-DAN DAVY KVC               4-1 HENRY HARDING-28 FOX
3-JASON BATES-2 POWA    4-2 PERRY CHANCE-14 KVC
4-DARREN PLAYER-8 POWA 4-3 ANTONY FLATMAN-3 PAL
==================================
SEMI-FINALS
===============================
1-DAN DAVY KVC                4-0 TONY SULLIVA-1 POWA
2-DARREN PLAYER-8 POWA 4-3 JASON BATES-2 POWA
=============================
THE FINAL
==========================
1-DAN DAVY KVC               4-2 DARREN PLAYER-8 POWA
=============================



SINGLES OPEN WINNERS TROPHY

SINGLES OPEN WINNERS TROPHY

Never miss an update

Follow the league to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Weather

Reading UK

Partly cloudy

Partly cloudy

12 MPH WSW
85% humidity

5°C

Thu

12°C
6°C

Fri

10°C
1°C

Sat

12°C
4°C

Sun

11°C
4°C