Reading Monday Pool League

DAVID BRYANT WINTER CUP ROUND-2 FIXTURES

Ruel 10. The match format will be ten singles frames split into two sections (5 in the first half, 5 in the second); prior to

commencing the match the home side must complete all of their first five names, followed by the away side
completing all of their first five. Subsequent names may be added as first three in a league match and individually in a
cup match the second half. All names & surnames are to be printed clearly on the card with signatures Please.. And
must match those provided on the entry form. Nicknames and abbreviations are not allowed. If the card isn’t filled out
right with no signatures a point will be deducted

 should a venue only allow under 18’s until 8PM then a match can be played at a neutral venue, Some Venues only Allow under 18’s until 9PM please do double check the venue you are playing at days before.
New signing’s once the season has started must play a frame to be signed on for that team
Players can transfer to another team during the current season but can only do so in the first half of the season. All transfers must be made clear on the front of the result card.
Should a team not turn up for a match, a 10-0 (ten to nil) result will be awarded to the opposing team
Losing singles players should buy the winner a drink even in the second half - it is the captains' responsibility to ensure that all of their players understand this rule. Buying half is acceptable
Any team that misses a match for whatever reason (unless permission of the league committee has been given) will lose their deposit. It is common courtesy for a team to ring the opposing team/landlord or steward if their team will not be going to a match. PLEASE DO THIS. Any team that misses three matches during the season will be expelled from the league if a team is expelled or withdraws from the league
Please provide food for the visiting team's thanks

=========

DAVID BRYANT WINTER CUP ROUND-2 FIXTURES
FOR THIS COMING MONDAY

First, to SIX frames win's and all Home Teams/Venues please provide food for the visiting teams and the away teams please have the courtesy to stay on for the food if your match is already over.

ROUND-2 FIXTURES
BARON O'COS-DIVI-1 - 
VERSUS
WHITE EAGLE-DIVI-3 - 
(Venue - Baron Club - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-0
HEAD TO HEAD
1-22/07/19 GROUP-B O’CO 7-3 WHITE

CHEQUERS-DIVI-5 -
VERSUS
IRISH HILLBILLES-DIVI-4
(Venue - Chequers - DON'T Allow Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-4
FIRST MEETING

CRUCI-BELL-DIVI-1 
VERSUS
OUTLOOK-DIVI-4 -
(Venue - Crucible Club - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-2
FIRST MEETING

CRUCIBLE-K-DIVI-1 
VERSUS
REAL ALBION-DIVI-1 
(Venue - Crucible Club - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-4
FIRST MEETING

GOOD COMPANIONS-B-DIVI-2 -
VERSUS
BULL & CHEQUERS-DIVI-3 -
(Venue - Good Companions - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - AWAY WIN 5-6
HEAD TO HEADS
1-15/01/07 DIVISION-3--GOOD-B 4-6 B&C
2-21/05/07 DIVISION-3--B&C 8-2 GOOD-B
3-16/12/19 DIVISION-3--GOOD-B 6-4 B&C
4-02/08/21 DIVISION-3----B&C 5-5 GOOD

KENBELLS CRUCIBLES-DIVI-2 -
VERSUS
BLACK HORSE-DIVI-3 -
(Venue - Crucible Club - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-2
FIRST MEETING

LEGS-DIVI-3 -
VERSUS
PALMER TAVERN-B-DIVI-2 -
(Venue - Salisbury Club - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-1
HEAD TO HEADS
1-22/01/18 WINTER CUP R2 LEGS 5-6 PALMER-B
2-19/08/19 SHIELD SF 1L -----PALMER-B 6-4 LEGS
3-02/09/19 SHIELD SF 2L-----LEGS 3-5 PALMER-B
4-30/09/19 DIVISION-TWO—PALMER-B 6-4 LEGS
5-06/01/20 DIVISION-TWO---LEGS 5-5 PALMER-B

NAMASTE EAGLES-DIVI-2
VERSUS
SALISBURY CLUB-DIVI-4 -
(Venue - Namaste Cafe - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-3
FIRST MEETING

PALMER BATS-DIVI-2 
VERSUS
ROYAL ALBION-OLDIES-DIVI-5 
(Venue - Palmer Tavern - DONT Allow Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-4
FIRST MEETING

PALMER SHORTS-DIVI-2 
VERSUS
ARBORFIELD LEGION-DIVI-2 
(Venue - Palmer Tavern - DONT Allow Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-4
HEAD TO HEADS
1-20/09/21 DIVISION-2--ARBL 4-6 SHORTS

ROEBUCK-A-DIVI-1 
VERSUS
SUN INN-DIVI-1 
(Venue - Roebuck - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-2
HEAD TO HEADS
1-18/10/21 DIVISION-1---ROEBUCK-A 8-2 SUN

ROYAL ALBION-B-DIVI-3 
VERSUS
CRUCIBULLS-DIVI-3 - 
(Venue - Royal Albion - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - AWAY WIN 3-6
HEAD TO HEADS
1-25/10/21 L,CUP-3 QF 1L - CRUCIBULLS 5-5 ALBION-B
2-15/11/21 L,CUP-3 QF 2L - ALBION-B 2-6 CRUCIBULLS

ROYAL ALBION-C-DIVI-5 
VERSUS
ROEBUCK-B-DIVI-4 
(Venue - Royal Albion - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-5
FIRST MEETING

TILEHURST LEGION-DIVI-3
VERSUS
BARON-DIVI-1
(Venue - Tilehurst Legion - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - AWAY WIN 0-6
HEAD TO HEAD
1-13/06/16 SUMMER GP-A POW-A 8-2 TRBL
2-18/07/16 SUMMER GP-A TRBL 3-7 POW-A
3-04/12/17 DIVISION-ONE TRBL 2-8 POWA
4-19/03/18 DIVISION-ONE POWA 7-3 TRBL
5-25/06/18 SUMMER GP-A TRBL 3-7 POWA

TYLERS WALL-DIVI-2 
VERSUS
BAD COMPANIONS-DIVI-5 
(Venue - Tylers Rest - Allows Under 18's After 9PM)
Predictions - HOME WIN 6-2
FIRST MEETING





====================

2019-20  WINTER SEASON - WINNERS & RUNNERS-UP

Division-1 Champions - The BARON
Division-1 Runners-up - The BELL &PLENTY OF BOTTLE
Division-2 Champions - The MILESTONE CLUB
Division-2 Runners-up - The PALMER TAVERN
Division-3 Champions - The SPREAD EAGLE-A
Division-3 Runners-up - The GOOD COMPANIONS-B
Division-4 Champions - The PURLEY CLUB
Division-4 Runners-up - The WHITE EAGLE
Division-5 Champions - The OUTLOOK
Division-5 Runners-up - The CROWN ON THE BRIDGE
Team Knockout Winners - The BARON 
Team Knockout Runner-up - The BELL & PLENTY OF BOTTLE 
Division-1 League cup winners - BARON
Division-1 League cup Runners-up - REAL ALBION
Division-1 Lower cup winners - CURZON CLUB-B
Division-1 Lower cup Runners-up - CAVERSHAM FOXES
Division-2 League cup winners - BELL & BOTTLE
Division-2 League cup Runners-up - PALMER TAVERN
Division-2 Lower cup winners - TURKS
Division-2 Lower cup Runners-up - BLACK HORSE
Division-3 League cup winners - BULL & CHEQUERS
Division-3 League cup Runners-up - ROYAL ALBION-B
Division-3 Lower cup winners - GOOD COMPANIONS-B
Division-3 Lower cup Runners-up - TILEHURST CLUB
Division-4 League cup winners - IRISH HILLBILLIES 
Division-4 League cup Runners-up - SPREAD EAGLE-B
Division-4 Lower cup winners - PURLEY CLUB
Division-4 Lower cup Runners-up - SPORTSMAN
Division-5 League cup winners - BAD COMPANIONS
Division-5 League cup Runners-up - SUN INN-B
Division-5 Lower cup winners - OUTLOOK
Division-5 Lower cup Runners-up - CLIFTON ARMS-B
Champions Cup Winners - The BARON
Champions Cup Runner-up - The CRUCIBLE AVENGERS - NEWBURY
Cup Winners Cup Winners - The BARON 
Cup Winners Cup Runners-up - The Crucible Strikes Back
November Singles Winner - DAN DAVY (BELL & PLENTY OF BOTTLE)
November Singles Runner-up - DAVE SHAW (BARON
Cathy Gardiner Scotch Doubles Winners - JASON EMMETT & JOHN GREENOUGH
Cathy Gardiner Scotch Doubles Runners-Up - RYAN KNIGHT & HENRY HARDING
Ladies Singles Winner - HELENNE NYAMWARO (TURKS)
Ladies Singles Runner-up - VANESSA SQUIRE (REAL ALBION)
Captains Cup Winner - LEIGH MORSHEAD (BELL & PLENTY OF BOTTLE)
Captains Cup Runner-up - JAMIE CUNLIFFE (PALMER TAVERN-C)
Division-1 Captains Cup Winner - LEIGH MORSHEAD (BELL & PLENTY OF BOTTLE)
Division-1 Captains Cup Runner-up - NOEL O'REILLY (KVC O'CO)
Division-2 Captains Cup Winner - SHANE GAVIN (PALMER TAVERN)
Division-2 Captains Cup Runner-up - GEORGE DODD (PALMER TAVERN-B)
Division-3 Captains Cup Winner - MARK WILLIAMS (TRBL)
Division-3 Captains Cup Runner-up - CHRIS PAYNE (CLIFTON ARMS)
Division-4 Captains Cup Winner - PATRIK SULIK (WHITE EAGLE)
Division-4 Captains Cup Runner-up - CALLUM PLOWMAN (SPORTSMAN)
Division-5 Captains Cup Winner - JAMIE CUNLIFFE (PALMER TAVERN-C)
Division-5 Captains Cup Runner-up - CLARISSA STASKIW (BAD COMPANIONS)
Division-5 Singles Winner - CHARLES CALADIAO (OUTLOOK)
Division-5 Singles Runner-up - STEPHEN FOSTER (BAD COMPANIONS)
Division-4 Singles Winner - PAUL FROST (PURLEY CLUB)
Division-4 Singles Runner-up - MICHAEL WALSH (WHITE EAGLE)
Division-3 Singles Winner - OLIVER KNIGHT (BULL & CHEQUERS)
Division-3 Singles Runner-up - JOHN GREENOUGH (GOOD COMPANIONS-B)
Division-2 Singles Winner - KYRAN O'NEILL(PALMER TAVERN-B0
Division-2 Singles Runner-up - LEE TUCKER (BLACK HORSE)
Division-1 Singles Winner - DAVE SHAW (BARON)
Division-1 Singles Runner-up - HENRY HARDING (CAVERSHAM FOXES)
RMPL Youth Singles Winner - OLIVER KNIGHT (BULL & CHEQUERS)
RMPL Youth Singles Runner-Up - ETHAN REEVES (BAD COMPANIONS)
February Singles Winner - BEN TILLIN (KVC O'CO)
February Singles Runner-up - HEATH MESSER (MILESTONE CLUB)
February Singles Youth Winner-JAKE STEVENS (TYLERS REST)
February Singles Youth Runner-Up - OLIVER KNIGHT (BULL & CHEQUERS)
Doubles winners - RYAN KNIGHT & SHANE O'CONNOR (BARON)
Doubles Runners-up - DARREN CROSS & ANTONY FLATMAN (PALMER)
David Bryant Singles Winner - HEATH MESSER (MILESTONE CLUB)
David Bryant Singles Runner-up - SHANE O'CONNOR (BARON)
Division-1 Stats Winner - JASON BATES  -BARON
Division-2 Stats Winner - D.CROSS - PALMER & K. SCHROEDER - MILESTONE
Division-3 Stats Winner - KEVIN DARBY - SPREAD EAGLE-A
Division-4 Stats Winner - PAUL FROST - PURLEY CLUB
Division-5 Stats Winner - CHARLES CALADIAO - OUTLOOK
The Open Singles Winner - DAVE HOOD (BARON)
The Open Singles Runner-up - FRANKIE CHARD (BARON)



=============================================






 




======================================

 AGM Minutes
1-STATS 
The stats will now be as follows.
You will have to play 20 league frames and have 80 percentage or over to qualify, 
2-LEAGUE RULES
Other than the stats It was agreed the league rules stay the same
3-FAG BREAKS
Please be thoughtful of your opponent on the timing of having a fag break in any match
4-SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENTS
Please, can you make sure all your singles and doubles money is in by the 28th of this month thanks?
5-NEXT SATURDAY TOURNAMENT
The Next Saturday Tournament will be played on the 10th of November and the Semi-finals & Finals will be played at the ROYAL ALBION PUB. Also, we are thinking of having the 2018 summer presentation at the ALBION that evening just before the semi-finals start.
6-UNDERAGE PUBS LIMITS
It both teams can't agree with the time of a match where there is an underage player then a neutral venue will be brought in. And if both teams can't agree on a neutral venue then the league will step in and choose a venue. The home team will still act as the home team tho.
7-POOL TABLES
Please do try and keep your venues pool table as level and clean as you can. If a table is really unlevel and unsuitable please do let the league know and we will see what we can do.
8-Both mine and Martyn wick phone numbers are on the website 

=============================================


Honours and Timeline

Social, News & Weather

Reading UK

Haze

Haze
-2°C
Wind
Humidity
4 MPH NW
93%
Mon
Weather
3°C
-2°C
Tue
Weather
10°C
4°C
Wed
Weather
8°C
3°C

Notifications

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow us