Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

£876 RAISED FOR CATHY GARDINER

CATHY GARDINER SCOTCH DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

Well, where do I start?
Firstly TOTAL RAISED £876 - 
Which I think is very good for a little league and for this time of year.

Like to thank all the 39 players that took part yesterday making it a great successful tournament.

Like to thank for the use of your Venues Graham Hardiman - Brendon and Nisha Davey - Molloy big thanks for the lovely sandwiches and all the help.

Thanks to Tony Sullivan for once again helping me out organizing the tournament
There is some many to thank sorry if i missed anyone but big thanks to you all.

And it was really nice to meet Sandra Sheehan one of Cathys closest friends

RIGHT

Each player entered paid in £10 each and fiver of it went to raise money for Cathy Kids 
TOTAL = £200

Donated from peeps that didn't take part in the tournament 
£10 - Noel O'reilly
£10 - Julian Wilkins
£10 - Jon Lewendon
£10 - Rachel Galbraith
£10 - Sean Dibley
£10 - Dan Hatch
£10 - Saurav Ghosh
£10 - Shaun Eaton
£10 - Roots Titus
£10 - Steve Priest-
£10 - Javeid Sharif
£10 - Tim Endean 
£10 - John Lewendon
£25 - Frankie Chard ADDED = FROM NOV SINGLES 
£25 - Ben Tillin ADDED== FROM NOV SINGLES 
£20 - Simon Bates ADDED =FROM NOV SINGLES 
TOTAL £200

£100 FROM THE LEAGUE

£52 FROM TYLERS REST GROUP-4 ALL THE PLAYERS ADDED 50P FROM EVERY RED OR YELLOW LEFT ON THE TALE FROM EACH MATCH.
£60 THANKS TO Lee Taylor WHO WENT AROUND THE IRISH CLUB COLLECTING EVERYONE'S LOOSE CHANGE 
£40 THANKS TO EDDIE TURNER
£104 THANKS TO BRENDON FOR THE RAFFLE
£20 THANKS TO Lee Avery
£10 from Brad O'reilly LOSING SEMI-FINALS MONEY
£10 FROM DAVE Dave Scott Young LOSING SEMI-FINALS MONEY
£10 FROM Antony 父 Grover LOSING SEMI-FINALS MONEY
£10 FROM Darren Clift LOSING SEMI-FINALS MONEY
£30 FROM Chris Payne RUNNERS-UP MONEY
£30 FROM Jason Jay Emmett RUNNERS-UP MONEY
TOTAL--£376

You all should be so proud of your selves. I have to say it was great to be a part of something like this

=======================================

WEEK -7 FIXTURES DECEMBER 10TH

HALF-WAY OF THE SEASON
=========================

DIVISION-ONE FIXTURES

CAVERSHAM FOXES---WWDDWL
VICE CAPTAIN Martyn Wicks
VERSUS
KVC O’CO---------------WWWLWL
CAPTAIN - Noel O'reilly
HEAD TO HEAD – 
When the O’CO team was called the CARLY’S ANGELS
1-15/08/16 SUMMER QF/1L ANGELS 6-4 FOXES
2-22/08/16 SUMMER QF/2L FOXES 4-5 ANGELS
PREDICTION DRAW

KENNET VALLEY CLUB—LWDDLW
CAPTAIN - John Witherall
VERSUS
CURZON CLUB-B--------WLLWLW
CAPTAIN - Colin Smart
HEAD TO HEAD
SPREAD EAGLE B TAM Moved to the CURZON CLUB
1-04/02/08 DIVISION-THREE EAGLE-B 8-2 KVC
2-09/06/08 DIVISION-THREE KVC 4-6 EAGLE-B
3-20/06/16 SUMMER GP-D KVC H/W EAGLE-B
4-25/07/16 SUMMER GP-D EAGLE-B 3-7 KVC
5-17/10/16 DIVISION-ONE EAGLE-B 3-7 KVC
6-16/01/17 DIVISION-ONE KVC 6-4 EAGLE-B
7-16/10/17 DIVISION-ONE EAGLE-B 4-6 KVC
8-29/01/18 DIVISION-ONE KVC 4-6 EAGLE-B
PREDICTION HOME WIN 6-4

REAL ALBION---------LLWLWW
CAPTAIN - Javeid Sharif
VERSUS
IRISH CLUB-POWA----WWWWWW
CAPTAIN -Jason Bates
HEAD TO HEAD
1-03/09/18 SUMMER CUP FINAL POWA 6-5 ALBION
PREDICTION AWAY WIN 2-8

ROYAL LEGS---------LLLDLL
CAPTAIN - Andy Randall
VERSUS
TURKS---------------LLLDLL
CAPTAIN - Graham Neale
HEAD TO HEAD
1-10/10/16/ DIVISION-TWO LEGS 1-9 TURKS
2-09/01/17 DIVISION-TWO TURKS 4-6 LEGS
3-23/10./17 DIVISION-ONE LEGS 6-4 TURKS
4-05/02/18 DIVISION-ONE TURKS 6-4 LEGS
PREDICTION DRAW

====================
DIVISION-TWO FIXTURES

BELL & BOTTLE ------WWLLWW
CAPTAIN - Jason Jay Emmett
VERSUS
BULL & CHEQUERS---WDLWLL
CAPTAIN - Gavin Knight
HEAD TO HEADS
1-29/10/18 LC-2 R1 1L B&C 5-5 B&B
2-20/11/18 LC-2 R1 L2 B&B 6-1 B&C
PREDICTION HOME WIN 6-4

GEORGE & DRAGON-A—LLWLDD
CAPTAIN - Paul Rawlings
VERSUS
TILEHURST CLUB-------LDDLDL
CAPTAIN - Jason Lambourn
HEAD TO HEAD
1-30/07/18 PLATE QF/1L DRAGONS-A 8-2 TTC
2-06/08/18 PLATE QF/1L TTC 3-3 DRAGONS-A
PREDICTION HOME WIN 6-4

PALMER TAVERN---LWLWDW
VICE CAPTAIN - Andrew Dewsbury
VERSUS
TYLERS REST----LDDDDL
VICE CAPTAIN - Ollie Alessandro
FIRST MEETING
PREDICTION HOME 7-3

SUN INN---------WLWDWW
CAPTAIN - Darren Munn
VERSUS
FRUIT BAT-------WDWWLD
CAPTAIN - Steve Orchard
HISTORY
1-10/07/17 SUMMER GP-A FRUIT BAT 5-5 SUN INN
2-20/11/17 DIVISION-TWO SUN INN 3-7 FRUIT BAT
3-05/03/18 DIVISION-TWO FRUIT BAT 5-5 SUN INN
4-29/10/18 LC-2 R1 1L FRUIT BAT 7-3 SUN INNN 
5-20/11/18 LC-2 R1 L2 SUN INN 7-4 FRUIT BAT 
PREDICTION HOME WIN 6-4

======================
DIVISION-THREE FIXTURES

ARBORFIELD LEGION—WLWWLW
CAPTAIN - Brian Barney McKernan
VERSUS
TILEHURST LEGION----DWDWWD
CAPTAIN - Mark Williams
HEAD TO HEAD
1-18/01/16 DIVISION 2 ARBL 7-3 TRBL
2-18/04/16 DIVISION 2 TRBL 7-3 ARBL
3-12/12/16 DIVISION 2 TRBL 6-4 ARBL
4-03/04/17 DIVISION 2 ARBL 4-6 TRBL
PREDICTION DRAW

CLIFTON ARMS-------WWLLWD
CAPTAIN - Chris Payne
VERSUS
EARLEY RETREAT-B—LLWDDL
CAPTAIN - Olly Copland
FIRST MEETING
PREDICTION DRAW

CURZON CLUB ---------LWLDLW
CAPTAIN - Darren Clift
VERSUS
PALMER TAVERN-B---WWDDWD
CAPTAIN - George Dodd
FIRST MEETING
PREDICTION AWAY WIN 4-6

EARLEY RETREAT------LLWLDD
CAPTAIN - Mark Simmonds
VERSUS
GEORGE & DRAGON-B—DLLDLL
VICE CAPTAIN - Kevin Jerome
HEAD TO HEAD
1-13/08/18 LOWER SUMMER VASE SF 1L DRAGONS-B 6-4 RETREAT
2-20/08/18 LOWER SUMMER VASE SF 2L RETREAT 7-1 DRAGONS-B
PREDICTION HOME WIN 6-4

=====================
DIVISION-FOUR FIXTURES

BULL & CHEQUERS-B---WDWLDD 
CAPTAIN - Alison Coulson
VERSUS
WHITE EAGLE----------WDDLWL
CAPTAIN - Patrik Šulík
HEAD TO HEADS
1-29/10/18 LC-4 R1 1L WHITE 4-6 B&C-B
2-20/11/18 LC-4 R1 2L B&C-B 5-3 WHITE
PREDICTION HOME WIN 6-4

CROWN ON THE BRIDGE-LLLLLL
CAPTAIN - Daren Wood
VERSUS
SUN INN-B---------------LWDWDD
CAPTAIN - Adam Williams
FIRST MEETING
PREDICTION AWAY WIN 3-7

GOOD COMPANIONS —LDWWLD
CAPTAIN - Clarissa Staskiw
VERSUS
ROYAL ALBION-B-----WDDWLW
CAPTAIN - Lee Dayo Watkiss
HEAD TO HEAD
1-04/12/17 DIVISION-THREE ALBION-B 5-5 GOODIES
2-19/03/18 DIVISION-THREE GOODIES 8-2 ALBION-B
3-25/06/18 SUMMER GP-B ALBION-B 4-6 GOODIES
PREDICTION DRAW

PALMER TAVERN-C--LWLLWW
CAPTAIN - Lee Taylor
VERSUS
GOOD COMPANIONS-B—WLDWWD
CAPTAIN - Paul Wisniewski
FIRST MEETING
PREDICTION DRAW


=======================================

 AGM Minutes
1-STATS 
The stats will now be as follows.
You will have to play 20 league frames and have 80percentage or over to qualify, 
2-LEAGUE RULES
Other than the stats It was agreed the league rules stay the same
3-FAG BREAKS
Please be thoughtful of your opponent on the timing of having a fag break in any match
4-SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENTS
Please, can you make sure all your singles and doubles money is in by the 28th of this month thanks?
5-NEXT SATURDAY TOURNAMENT
The Next Saturday Tournament will be played on the 10th of November and the Semi-finals & Finals will be played at the ROYAL ALBION PUB. Also, we are thinking of having the 2018 summer presentation at the ALBION that evening just before the semi-finals start.
6-UNDERAGE PUBS LIMITS
It both teams can't agree with the time of a match where there is an underage player then a neutral venue will be brought in. And if both teams can't agree on a neutral venue then the league will step in and choose a venue. The home team will still act as the home team tho.
7-POOL TABLES
Please do try and keep your venues pool table as level and clean as you can. If a table is really unlevel and unsuitable please do let the league know and we will see what we can do.
8-Both mine and Martyn wick phone numbers are on the website 

=============================================

2017-18 WINTER SEASON - WINNERS & RUNNERS-UP

Division-1 Champions - The IRISH CLUB-POWA
Division-1 Runners-up - The FOX & HOUNDS
Division-2 Champions - The ROYAL ALBION
Division-2 Runners-up - The FRUIT BAT
Division-3 Champions - The ROYAL OAK
Division-3 Runners-up - The TILEHURST CLUB
Team Knockout Winners - The KENNET VALLEY CLUB
Team Knockout Runner-up - The FRUIT BAT
Champions Cup Winners - The IRISH CLUB-POWA
Champions Cup Runner-up - The SALISBURY CLUB
Doubles winners - TONY SULLIVAN & SIMON BATES (POWA)
Doubles Runners-up - FRANKIE CHARD & JASON BATES (POWA)
Ladies Singles Winner - ELOISE REVANS (ROYAL ALBION)
Ladies Singles Runner-up - VANESSA SQUIRE (ROYAL ALBION)
Captains Cup Winner - JAVIED SHARIF (ROYAL ALBION)
Captains Cup Runner-up - GRAHAM NEALE (TURKS)
Division-3 Singles Winner - IAN ADEY (ROYAL OAK)
Division-3 Singles Runner-up - JAMES MAXWELL (G&D-B)
Division-2 Singles Winner - MARK GRIMES (G&D-A)
Division-2 Singles Runner-up - RICHARD CLEVES (B&C)
Division-1 Singles Winner - TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)
Division-1 Singles Runner-up - SIMON BATES (POWA
November Singles Winner - TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)
November Singles Runner-up - DARREN PLAYER (POWA)
February Singles Winner - FRANKIE CHARD (POWA)
February Singles Runner-up - JASON BATES (POWA)
David Bryant Singles Winner - DAN DAVY (KVC)
David Bryant Singles Runner-up - DARREN PLAYER (POWA)
The Open Singles Winner - DARREN PLAYER (POWA)
The Open Singles Runner-up - TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)


Cathy Gardiner Doubles Winners - TONY SULLIVAN & CHRIS HOOD

Cathy Gardiner Doubles Winners - TONY SULLIVAN & CHRIS HOOD

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Weather

Reading UK

Patchy rain possible

Patchy rain possible

13 MPH ESE
77% humidity

3°C

Wed

7°C
3°C

Thu

4°C
-1°C

Fri

3°C
0°C

Sat

5°C
-3°C