Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

DIVISIONAL SINGLES RESULTS

DIVISIONAL SINGLES

========================
DIVISION ONE SINGLES QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
=====================
QUARTER-FINALS BEST OF 7 FRAMES
1-Shane Oconnor--4-2--Henry Harding
2-David Shaw-------4-3--Frankie Chard
3-Luke Johnson-----4-2--Jason Kelly
4-Jason Bates-------4-1--Javeid Sharif
=========================
SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
1-DAVID SHAW---4-0--SHANE O'CONNOR
2-JASON BATES--4-3--LUKE JOHNSON
========================
THE FINAL TO BE LAYED SUNDAY 20TH OF JAN AT THE PALMER TAVERN
1-DAVID SHAW----VS--JASON BATES


DIVISION TWO SINGLES RESULTS
=====================
SEMI-FINALS BEST OF 7 FRAMES
1-Antony Flatman--4-3--Steve Orchard
2-Daniel Faulder----4-0--James Walker
-------------------------------
 THE FINAL BEST OF 9 FRAMES
1-ANTONY FLATMAN (PAL)--5-3--Daniel Faulder (SUN)

===========================


DIVISION THREE SINGLES SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
=====================
1-Kyran O'Neill--4-2--Darren Clift
2-Jamie Seymour--4-0--JAMES WILDE
-------------------------------
THE FINAL 
1-JAMIE SEYMOUR--5-2--KYRAN O'NEILL
==========================

DIVISION FOUR SINGLES SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
=====================
1--Paul Wisniewski--4-2--Dominic Wise
2-Kevin Dymond-----4-2--Lee Taylor 
-------------------------------
THE FINAL
1-Paul Wisniewski--5-1--KEVIN DYMOND

==========================

======================================

 AGM Minutes
1-STATS 
The stats will now be as follows.
You will have to play 20 league frames and have 80percentage or over to qualify, 
2-LEAGUE RULES
Other than the stats It was agreed the league rules stay the same
3-FAG BREAKS
Please be thoughtful of your opponent on the timing of having a fag break in any match
4-SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENTS
Please, can you make sure all your singles and doubles money is in by the 28th of this month thanks?
5-NEXT SATURDAY TOURNAMENT
The Next Saturday Tournament will be played on the 10th of November and the Semi-finals & Finals will be played at the ROYAL ALBION PUB. Also, we are thinking of having the 2018 summer presentation at the ALBION that evening just before the semi-finals start.
6-UNDERAGE PUBS LIMITS
It both teams can't agree with the time of a match where there is an underage player then a neutral venue will be brought in. And if both teams can't agree on a neutral venue then the league will step in and choose a venue. The home team will still act as the home team tho.
7-POOL TABLES
Please do try and keep your venues pool table as level and clean as you can. If a table is really unlevel and unsuitable please do let the league know and we will see what we can do.
8-Both mine and Martyn wick phone numbers are on the website 

=============================================

2017-18 WINTER SEASON - WINNERS & RUNNERS-UP

Division-1 Champions - The IRISH CLUB-POWA
Division-1 Runners-up - The FOX & HOUNDS
Division-2 Champions - The ROYAL ALBION
Division-2 Runners-up - The FRUIT BAT
Division-3 Champions - The ROYAL OAK
Division-3 Runners-up - The TILEHURST CLUB
Team Knockout Winners - The KENNET VALLEY CLUB
Team Knockout Runner-up - The FRUIT BAT
Champions Cup Winners - The IRISH CLUB-POWA
Champions Cup Runner-up - The SALISBURY CLUB
Doubles winners - TONY SULLIVAN & SIMON BATES (POWA)
Doubles Runners-up - FRANKIE CHARD & JASON BATES (POWA)
Ladies Singles Winner - ELOISE REVANS (ROYAL ALBION)
Ladies Singles Runner-up - VANESSA SQUIRE (ROYAL ALBION)
Captains Cup Winner - JAVIED SHARIF (ROYAL ALBION)
Captains Cup Runner-up - GRAHAM NEALE (TURKS)
Division-3 Singles Winner - IAN ADEY (ROYAL OAK)
Division-3 Singles Runner-up - JAMES MAXWELL (G&D-B)
Division-2 Singles Winner - MARK GRIMES (G&D-A)
Division-2 Singles Runner-up - RICHARD CLEVES (B&C)
Division-1 Singles Winner - TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)
Division-1 Singles Runner-up - SIMON BATES (POWA
November Singles Winner - TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)
November Singles Runner-up - DARREN PLAYER (POWA)
February Singles Winner - FRANKIE CHARD (POWA)
February Singles Runner-up - JASON BATES (POWA)
David Bryant Singles Winner - DAN DAVY (KVC)
David Bryant Singles Runner-up - DARREN PLAYER (POWA)
The Open Singles Winner - DARREN PLAYER (POWA)
The Open Singles Runner-up - TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)


Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Weather

Reading UK

Cloudy

Cloudy

9 MPH ESE
92% humidity

4°C

Sat

5°C
2°C

Sun

5°C
-1°C

Mon

4°C
-4°C

Tue

4°C
-2°C