Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

Reading Monday Pool League

LEAGUE CUP RESULTS SEMI-FINALS SECOND LEG

Ruel 10. The match format will be ten singles frames split into two sections (5 in the first half, 5 in the second); prior to

commencing the match the home side must complete all of their first five names, followed by the away side
completing all of their first five. Subsequent names may be added as first three in a league match and individually in a
cup match the second half. All names & surnames are to be printed clearly on the card with signatures Please.. And
must match those provided on the entry form. Nicknames and abbreviations are not allowed. If the card isn’t filled out
right with no signatures a point will be deducted

===============================

SUNDAY EVENINGS FIXTURES

CAPTAINS CUP DIVISIONAL FINALS ALL MATCHES BEST OF 7 FRAMES

=========================
AT THE TYLERS REST - 

 DIVISION-1 CAPTAINS CUP FINAL
7:30-NOEL O'REILLY-KVC--VS-- LEIGH MORSHEAD-PLENTY

DIVISION-2 CAPTAINS CUP FINAL
8PM-SHANE GAVIN-PAL--VS--GEORGE DODD-PAL-B
WINNER FROM DIVI-1 PLAYS WINNER FROM DIVI-2 STRAIGHT AFTER

==============================
AT THE CURZON CLUB -
DIVISION-3 CAPTAINS CUP FINAL
7:30-CHRIS PAYNE-ARMS--VS---ME--TRBL

WINNER PLAYS JAMIE CUNLIFFE-PAL-C WHO WON THE DIVISION-5 CAPTAINS CUP AND WENT ON TO BEAT THE DIVISION-4 CAPTAINS CUP WINNER PATRIK SULIK-WHITE

=================================

WEEK-TEN FIXTURES – FEBRUARY 24TH

DIVISION-ONE FIXTURES

BARON---WWWWW-TOP
VERSUS
CURZON CLUB-B--LLWDL--LAST
rt
(Venue - Baron - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION –HOME WIN 9-1 -
HEAD TO HEAD
1-30/07/18 SUMMER CUP QF 1L--POWA 8-2 CURZON-B
2-06/08/18 SUMMER CUP QF 2L--CURZON-B 0-3 POWA
3-01/10/18 DIVISION-ONE--------POWA 9-1 CURZON-B
4-21/01/19 DIVISION-ONE-----POWA 9-1 CURZON –B @ IRISH CLUB
5-21/10/19 DIVISION-ONE-----CURZON-B 3-7 BARON 



KVC O’CO---WWLWL---3RD
VERSUS
REAL ALBION--LWLWD--6TH

(Venue - Kennet Valley Club - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – DRAW -
HEAD TO HEAD
1-13/08/18 SUMMER CUP SF 1L--O'CO 5-5 ALBION
2-20/08/18 SUMMER CUP SF 2L--ALBION 6-4 O'CO
3-26/11/18 DIVISION-ONE--------O’CO 4-6 ALBION
4-25/0219 WINTER CUP QF------ALBION 5-6 O’CO
5-01/04/19 DIVISION-ONE-------ALBION 6-4 O’CO
6-21/10/19 DIVISION-ONE------ALBION 3-7 O’CO

CAVERSHAM FOXES--WLLLD--5TH
VERSUS
SUN INN------------LWWLW--4TH

(Venue - Caversham Working Men's Club - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 6-4 – HEAD TO HEAD
1—14/12/15 DIVISION 1--F&H 5-5 SUN
2—04/04/16 DIVISION 1-SUN 3-7 F&H
3—31/10/16 DIVISION 1--SUN 2-8 F&H
4--13/02/17 DIVISION 1--F&H 8-2 SUN
5-21/10/19 DIVISION 1---SUN 4-6 FOXES

BELL & PLENTY OF BOTTLE-WLWLW--2ND
VERSUS
TYLERS REST----LLLDL--7TH

(Venue - Bell & Bottle - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 8-2
HEAD TO HEADS
1-15/07/19 GROUP-D-----------PLENTY 9-1 REST
2-21/10/19 DIVISION-ONW—REST 2-8 PLENTY

==============================
--TABLE SO FAR----P---W—D—L---F----L---PTS
1-BARON-------------9----8---1----0---63---27---25
2-PLENTY------------9----6---1----2---58---32---19
3-KVC O’CO---------9----6---0----3---56—34---18
4-SUN INN-----------9----4---1----4---44---46---13
5-FOXES-------------9----4---1----4---41---49---13
6-REAL ALBION----9----2---2----5---39---51----8
===================================
7-TYLERS REST---9----1---1----7—32---58----4
8-CURZON-B--------9----1---1----7---21---63----4

================================

DIVISION-TWO FIXTURES

PALMER BATS------LWWLW-3RD
VERSUS
BELL & BOTTLE—--WDDLD--6TH

(Venue - Palmer Tavern - Allows Under 18'S UNTO 9 PM)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 6-4
HEAD TO HEADS
1-05/11/18 DIVISION-TWO-------BAT 4-6 B&B
2-11/03/19 LEAGUE CUP FINAL--B&B 6-5 BATS
3-18/03/19 DIVISION-TWO-------B&B 3-7 BATS
4-09/09/19 LOWER CUP FINAL—B&B 6-3 BATS
5-21/10/19 DIVISION-TWO--------B&B 4-6 BATS 


BLACK HORSE---WLDWL--7TH
VERSUS
PALMER TAVERN---LDWWW--TOP

(Venue - Black Horse - Allows Under 18'S UPTO 9 PM)
PREDICTION – AWAY WIN 3-7
HEAD TO HEAD
1-21/10/19 DIVISION-TWO—PALMER 6-4 BLACK 


MILESTONE CLUB----WWDWD--2ND
VERSUS
PALMER TAVERN-B---LDLDL--5TH

(Venue - Milestone Club - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – DRAW
HEAD TO HEAD
1-21/10/19 DIVISION-TWO---PALMER-B 3-7 MILESTONE


IRISH LEGS---LLLDL--LAST
VERSUS
TURKS -----WDDLW--4TH

(Venue - Crucible Club - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – DRAW HEAD TO HEAD
1-10/10/16/ DIVISION-TWO-----LEGS 1-9 TURKS
2-09/01/17 DIVISION-TWO------TURKS 4-6 LEGS
3-23/10./17 DIVISION-ONE------LEGS 6-4 TURKS
4-05/02/18 DIVISION-ONE-------TURKS 6-4 LEGS
5-10/12/18 DIVISION-ONE-------LEGS 7-3 TURKS
6-08/04/19 DIVISION-ONE-------TURKS 8-2 LEGS
7-21/10/19 DIVISION-TWO------TURKS 7-3 LEGS
8-13/01/20 LOWER CUP SF 1L—LEGS 5-5 TURKS
9-10/02/20 LOWER CUP SF 2L---TURKS 6-2 LEGS

===============================
TABLE----------------------P--W—D---L---F—A—PTS
1-PALMER TAVERN---9---6----1---2---55--35---19
2-MILESTONE CLUB--9---5----3---1---52--38---18
========================================
3-PALMER BATS-------9---6----0---3---48---42---18
4-TURKS------------------9----3----3---3---47---43---12
5-PALMER-B-------------9---3----2---4---38---52—11
6-BELL & BOTTLE-----9----2----4---3---45---45----10
=======================================
7-BLACK HORSE-------9---2----3---4---43---47-----9
8-IRISH LEGS-----------9----0-----2---7---32---58----2

=====================

 DIVISION-THREE FIXTURES

TILEHURST CLUB---LDLWL--LAST
VERSUS
ARBORFIELD LEGION--WLLLW--3RD

(Venue - Tilehurst Club - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – DRAW
HEAD TO HEADS 16/10/17 DIVISION-3--------TTC 9-1 ARBL
29/01/18 DIVISION-3--------ARBL 5-5 TTC
3-14/08/17 SHIELD QF 1L--ARBL WO TTC
4-21/08/17 SHIELD QF 2L--TTC 0-1 ARBL
5-10/06/19 SUMMER GP-C-TTC 7-3 ARBL
6-14/10/10 DIVISION-3-------ARBL 6-4 TTC

TILEHURST LEGION—LDLWL--4TH
VERSUS
BULL & CHEQUERS-----LWLLL--7TH

(Venue - Legion - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 6-4
HISTORY
1—05/02/07 DIVISION THREE-------TRBL 2 BULL8
2—18/06/07 DIVISION THREE-------BULL 8 TRBL 2
3—02/12/13 DIVISION TWO-----------BULL 7 TRBL 3
4—24/02/14 DIVISION TWO------------TRBL 2 BULL 8
5—14/09/15 SUMMER PLATE Q,F--TRBL 6 BULL 4
6—09/11/15 DIVISION TWO----------BULL 6 TRBL 4
7—15/02/16 DIVISION TWO-----------TRBL 7-3 BULL
8—10/10/16 DIVISION-TWO----------BULL 5-5 TRBL
9--10/01/17 DIVISION-TWO-----------TRBL 8-2 BULL
10-14/08/17 SUMMER PLATE QF 1L—TRBL 8-2 BULL
11-21/08/17 SUMMER PLATE QF 2L BULL 9-0 TRBL
12-21/10/19 DIVISION-TWO------------BULL 6-4 TRBL

ROYAL ALBION-B—WDWLL--5TH
VERSUS
GOOD COMPANIONS-B—WLWWW--2ND

(Venue - Baron - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 6-4
HEAD TO HEADS
1-20/10.12 DIVISION-2-----------GOOD-B 9-1 ALBION-B
2-18/03/13 DIVISION-2----------ALBION-B 4-6 GOOD-B
3-15/10/18 DIVISION-4----------GOOD-B 5-5 ALBION-B
4-18/02/19 DIVISION-4----------ALBION-B 6-4 GOOD-B
5-21/10/19 DIVISION-4----------GOOD-B 7-3 ALBION-B
6-04/11/19 LEAGUE CUP QF 1L---ALBION-B 6-4 GOODIES-B
7-25/11/19 LEAGUE CUP QF 2L---GOODIES-B 2-5 ALBION-B

CLIFTON ARMS-----LDWLW--6TH
VERSUS
SPREAD EAGLE-A---WWWWW--TOP

(Venue - Clifton Arms - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 7-3
HEAD TO HEAD
1-21/10/19 DIVISION-THREE---SPREAD-A 10-0 ARMS


======================================
TABLE--------------------------P—W—D—L—-F—A—PTS
1-SPREAD EAGLE-A-------9----8----0---1---60---30---24
2-GOODIES-B----------------9----6----1---2---54---36---19
===========================================
3-ARBORFIELD LEGION---9----5----0---4—49---41—15
4-TILEHURST LEGION-----9----4----1---4—46—44—13
5-ROYAL ALBION-B---------9----3----1---5---42---48---10
6-CLIFTON ARMS------------9----3----1---5---37---53---10
============================================
7-BULL & CHEQUERS------9----3----0---6---37---63---9
8-TILEHURST CLUB---------9----1----2---6---35---55---5
========================== 

DIVISION-FOUR FIXTURES

WHITE EAGLE------DDDWW--2ND
VERSUS
EARLEY RETREAT---LLLLD

(Venue - White Eagle - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 7-3
HEAD TO HEADS
1-03/09/18 LOWER VASE FINAL--WHITE 6-1 RETREAT
2-21/10/19 DIVISION-FOUR------RETREAT 3-7 WHITE

CURZON CLUB-------DDLLD--5T
VERSUS
IRISH HILLBILLIES--WWLDL--4TH

(Venue - Curzon Club - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – AWAY WIN 3-7
HEAD TO HEAD
1-21/10/19 DIVISION-FOUR---HILLBILLIES 5-5 CURZON

SPREAD EAGLE-B--------LDWWW--3RD
VERSUS
PURLEY SOCIAL CLUB----DWWWD--TOP

(Venue - Spread Eagle - Allows Under 18'S UPTO 9 PM)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 8-2 HEAD TO HEADS
1-05/08/19 FRIENDLY LEAGUE—SPREAD-B 4-6 PURLEY
2-28/08/19 FRIENDLY LEAGUE---PURLEY 7-3 SPREAD-B
3-21/10/19 DIVISION-FOUR------PURLEY 8-2 SPREAD-B

BULL & CHEQUERS-B---WDDDD--6TH
VERSUS
SPORTSMAN----------DLWLL--7TH

(Venue - Bull & Chequers - Allows Under 18'S UPTO 9 PM)
PREDICTION – DRAW
HEAD TO HEADS
1-19/08/19 LOWER VASE SF 1L B&C 5-5 SPORTSMAN
2-02/09/19 LOWER VASE SF 2L SPORTSMAN 6-4 B&C-B
3-21/10/19 DIVISION-FOUR-----SPORTSMAN 6-4 B&C-B

========================
TABLE---------------------------P—W--D—L---F—A---PTS
1-PURLEY----------------------9---7---2---0—63--27—23
2-WHITE EAGLE-------------9---5---3---1---52--38----18
========================================
3-SPREAD EAGLE-B-------9---4---2---3---50--40----14
4-HILLBILLIES----------------9---3---3---3---48--42----12
5-CURZON CLUB------------9---2---4---3---45--45----10
6-BULL & CHEQUERS-B--9---2---4---3---43--47----10
==========================================
7-SPORTSMAN--------------9---2---2---5----33--57---8
8-EARLEY RETREAT-------9---0---2---7---26--64---2

==============================
DIVISION-FIVE FIXTURES

SUN INN-B----LLLWL--5TH
VERSUS
CHEQUERS---LLWLD--LAST

(Venue - Sun Inn - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM- ONLY IF THEY ARE PLAYING IN THE MATCH)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 6-4
HEAD TO HEAD
1-21/10/19 DIVISION-FIVE—CHEQUERS 3-7 SUN-B

PALMER TAVERN-C—LLLDD--7TH
VERSUS
CLIFTON ARMS-B--LDLWW--4TH

(Venue - Palmer Tavern - Allows Under 18'S UPTO 9 PM)
PREDICTION – DRAW
HEAD TO HEAD
1-21/10/19 DIVISION-FIVE---CLIFTON-B 5-5 PALMER-C
2-13/01/20 LOWER CUP SF 1L—CLIFTON-B 5-5 PALMER-C
3-10/02/20 LOWER CUP SF 2L---PALMER-C 3-6 CLIFTON-B

OUTLOOK-------------------WWWWW--TOP
VERSUS
CROWN ON THE BRIDGE--WWWLD--2ND

(Venue - Outlook - Allows Under 18'S UPTO 9 PM)
PREDICTION – HOME WIN 6-4 HEAD TO HEADS
1-17/06/19 GROUP-D----------CROWN 5-5 OUTLOOK
2-21/10/19 DIVISION-FIVE—CROWN 7-3 OUTLOOK

BAD COMPANIONS—WWWLD--3RD
VERSUS
TILEHURST CLUB-B--WDLDL--6TH

(Venue - Good Companions - Allows Under 18'S After 9 PM)
PREDICTION – DRAW
HEAD TO HEAD
1-21/10/19 DIVISION-FIVE—TTC-B 6-4 BADDIES
2-13/01/19 LEAGUE CUP SF 1L---BAD 6-4 TTCB
3-10/02/20 LEAGUE CUP SF 2L---TTCB 5-5 BAD


TABLE-----------------------P---W—D—L—F—A—PTS
1-CROWN------------------9----6----1---2—52--38---19
2-OUTLOOK---------------9----6----0--3----44--46---18
=======================================
3-BADDIES-----------------9---4----2---3—49--41----14
4-CLIFTON ARMS-B----9----3---3---3---49--41----12
5-SUN INN-B--------------9----4---0---5---44--46---12
6-TILEHURST CLUB-B-9----3---2---4---43--47---11
7-PALMER-C--------------9----2---3---4---43--47----9
8-CHEQUERS------------9----2---1---6---36--54----7



================================

DAVE BRYANT QUARTER-FINALS DRAW TO BE PLAYED ON THE 2ND OF MARCH
1-KVC O'CO--VS-BELL & PLENTY OF BOTTLE
2-MILESTONE CLUB--VS--CAVERSHAM FOXES
3-BARON--------------VS-IRISH HILLBILLIES
4-SUN INN-------------VS--PALMER BATS






=============================================


2018-19 WINTER SEASON - WINNERS & RUNNERS-UP

Division-1 Champions - The IRISH CLUB-POWA
Division-1 Runners-up - The KVC O'CO
Division-2 Champions - The SUN INN
Division-2 Runners-up - The TYLERS REST
Division-3 Champions - The PALMER TAVERN-B
Division-3 Runners-up - The TILEHURST ROYAL BRITISH LEGION
Division-4 Champions - The GOOD COMPANIONS-B
Division-4 Runners-up - The ROYAL ALBION-B
Team Knockout Winners - The SUN INN
Team Knockout Runner-up - The KVC O'CO
Division-1 League cup winners - IRISH CLUB-POWA
Division-1 League cup Runners-up - KENNET VALLEY CLUB
Division-1 Lower cup winners - CURZON CLUB-B
Division-1 Lower cup Runners-up - CAVERSHAM FOXES
Division-2 League cup winners - BELL & BOTTLE
Division-2 League cup Runners-up - FRUIT BAT
Division-2 Lower cup winners - BULL & CHEQUERS
Division-2 Lower cup Runners-up - SUN INN
Division-3 League cup winners - PALMER TAVERN-B
Division-3 League cup Runners-up - ARBORFIELD ROYAL BRITISH LEGION
Division-3 Lower cup winners - CLIFTON ARMS
Division-3 Lower cup Runners-up - CURZON CLUB
Division-4 League cup winners - GOOD COMPANIONS-B
Division-4 League cup Runners-up - BULL & CHEQUERS-B
Division-4 Lower cup winners - PALMER TAVERN-C
Division-4 Lower cup Runners-up - WHITE EAGLE
Champions Cup Winners - The IRISH CLUB-POWA
Champions Cup Runner-up - The SALISBURY CLUB
Cup Winners Cup Winners - The SUN INN
Cup Winners Cup Runners-up - The SALISBURY CLUB
Doubles winners - FRANKIE CHARD & JASON BATES (POWA)
Doubles Runners-up - TONY SULLIVAN & SIMON BATES (POWA)
Ladies Singles Winner - JEANETTE BAREFIELD-COX (ROYAL ALBION)
Ladies Singles Runner-up - ALISON COULSON (BULL & CHEQUERS-B)
Captains Cup Winner - JAVIED SHARIF (ROYAL ALBION)
Captains Cup Runner-up - CHRIS PAYNE (CLIFTON ARMS)
Division-1 Captains Cup Winner - JAVIED SHARIF (ROYAL ALBION)
Division-1 Captains Cup Runner-up - NOEL O'REILLY (KVC O'CO)
Division-2 Captains Cup Winner - DARREN MUNN (SUN INN)
Division-2 Captains Cup Runner-up - SHANE GAVIN (PALMER TAVERN)
Division-3 Captains Cup Winner - CHRIS PAYNE (CLIFTON ARMS)
Division-3 Captains Cup Runner-up - MARK WILLIAMS (TRBL)
Division-4 Captains Cup Winner - PAUL WISNIEWSKI (GOODIES-B)
Division-4 Captains Cup Runner-up - PATRIK SULIK (WHITE EAGLE)
Division-4 Singles Winner - PAUL WISNIEWSKI (GOODIES-B)
Division-4 Singles Runner-up - KEVIN DYMOND (GOODIES-B)
Division-3 Singles Winner - JAMIE SEYMOUR (PALMER TAVERN-B)
Division-3 Singles Runner-up - KYRAN O'NEILL (PALMER TAVERN-B)
Division-2 Singles Winner - ANTONY FLATMAN (PALMER TAVERN)
Division-2 Singles Runner-up - DANIEL FAULDER (SUN INN)
Division-1 Singles Winner - DAVE SHAW (POWA)
Division-1 Singles Runner-up - JASON BATES (POWA
November Singles Winner - BEN TILLIN (KVC O'CO)
November Singles Runner-up - FRANKIE CHARD (POWA)
February Singles Winner - TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)
February Singles Runner-up - NOEL O'REILLY (KVC O'CO)
David Bryant Singles Winner - DAN DAVY (KVC)
David Bryant Singles Runner-up - LUKE JOHNSON (POWA)
Division-1 Stats Winner - JASON BATES (POWA)
Division-2 Stats Winner - ANTONY FLATMAN (PALMER TAVERN)
Division-3 Stats Winner - GEORGE DODD (PALMER TAVERN-B)
Division-4 Stats Winner - DOMINIC WISE (GOODIES-B)
The Open Singles Winner - TONY SULLIVAN (POWA)
The Open Singles Runner-up - DARREN PLAYER (POWA)





 




======================================

 AGM Minutes
1-STATS 
The stats will now be as follows.
You will have to play 20 league frames and have 80 percentage or over to qualify, 
2-LEAGUE RULES
Other than the stats It was agreed the league rules stay the same
3-FAG BREAKS
Please be thoughtful of your opponent on the timing of having a fag break in any match
4-SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENTS
Please, can you make sure all your singles and doubles money is in by the 28th of this month thanks?
5-NEXT SATURDAY TOURNAMENT
The Next Saturday Tournament will be played on the 10th of November and the Semi-finals & Finals will be played at the ROYAL ALBION PUB. Also, we are thinking of having the 2018 summer presentation at the ALBION that evening just before the semi-finals start.
6-UNDERAGE PUBS LIMITS
It both teams can't agree with the time of a match where there is an underage player then a neutral venue will be brought in. And if both teams can't agree on a neutral venue then the league will step in and choose a venue. The home team will still act as the home team tho.
7-POOL TABLES
Please do try and keep your venues pool table as level and clean as you can. If a table is really unlevel and unsuitable please do let the league know and we will see what we can do.
8-Both mine and Martyn wick phone numbers are on the website 

=============================================


Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Weather

Reading UK

Overcast

Overcast

19 MPH SW
79% humidity

6°C

Fri

9°C
2°C

Sat

11°C
7°C

Sun

10°C
6°C

Mon

11°C
6°C